KAD/AURORA WEIGHTLIFTING CLUB Honor Roll

 

Alex Argueta:

- 2007 Junior National 3rd Place
- Resident Athlete at Northern Michigan University Olympic Education Program     until 2011.

Matt Lee:

 

 -2004 Youth National Champion 69kg
 -2004 Youth Pan American Champion 69kg
 -2004 4th Place IHSA State Wrestling Tournament
 -2005 Youth National Champion 69kg
 -2005 Youth Pan American Champion 69kg
 -2005 2nd Place IHSA State Wrestling Tournament
 -4 Year Member of the University of Illinois Wrestling Team

 

Jordan Munos:

Gymnastics
 - Two time state bars champion
 - Four time top three state all-around  champion
 - Region 5 Regionals
 - All around 4th place - 2016

Kevin Costin: 

 

 -2004 Youth Nationals Champion 13U 69kg
 -2009 All State IHSA Shot Put (9th)
 -Two time IHSA State Qualifier - Shot Put

 

 

Andrew Plata:

 

 -2000 National Youth Champion 14-16 47kg

Joe Katula:

 

 -2015 Illinois State Scholar – Award for being academically in the top 10% of the state.
 -2015 Prairie State Achievement Award – Awarded for exceed the Illinois Learning  
  Standards in Reading, Mathematics, Science, and Writing.
 -AB Honor Roll and High Honor Roll:  5th, 6th, 7th,, 8th, 9th, 10th,,11th and 12th
  grades
 -Academic Excellence Award:  Lettered 4 years for outstanding academic
  achievement.   
 -Received special award in 2015 for academic excellence throughout high school and for
  being in the top 5% of my class academically.
 -All-School Math Award: I received the Yorkville Middle School All-School Math Honors
  Award in 8th grade; I was advanced by 2 grade levels in math in 7th grade.  
 -National Honors Society Member:  Junior and Senior year (2013-2015)
 -Academic All-Conference Awards: Football and Wrestling (2013-2015)
 -Joe play football for Case Western

Austin Beebe:


WEST HIGH​
-4 Years varsity letter winner (wrestling)
-2 Years varsity letter winner (football)
-2x Varsity captain (football)
-Fresh/Soph state Tournament(wrestling)
-WA squat record
-2x Outstanding lineman award
-2011 daily herald all area football team
-Class 3A heavyweight regional champ (wrestling) 2012
-Class 3A heavyweight sectional champ (wrestling) 2012
-Class 3A heavyweight state qualifier 2012
 
 
-CULVER STOCKTON COLLEGE
-2x All conference college football (NAIA)
-2x Captain (college)
-2x Outstanding lineman award
-2015 Preseason all American
-605lb Squat 2012
-435lb x3 2012
-2 Bowl invites post college career
-D2 vs NAIA challenge
-FCS National bowl, player invite only

Alyssa Miller:

Conner Bass:

Clay Bass:

Kyonte Johnson:

 

- Two time Youth National qualifier
- 2015 Youth National runner up in 16-17 77Kg class
- American Open 77Kg qualifier
- Junior National 77Kg qualifier
- Two time camper at Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs

 

Clay Scott:

 

- 2016  Youth National Qualifiers 6th Place

- 2017 Youth National Qualifier - 6th Place

Christy Lynch:

 

- 2016 Masters Nationals Qualifier - 5th
- 2016 Masters National 5th Place, 53kg.

Tamia Rayford:

 

- 2016 Junior National Qualifier
- 2017 Junior National Qualifier
- 2017 University National Qualifier
Track:
- Placed 4 years in a row in the Illinois State High School Track Meet
- Full Scholarship to Southwest Baptist University 
- Maintained a 3.0 GPA all four years of high school  

Mycah Neubaum:

- 2016 University National Qualifier
- 2017 National University Championships 3rd Place

 

Hannah Beatus:
- Four-year softball varsity letter winner
- Scholarship athlete at Grand Valley State University
Bri Malczyk:
- 2017 Junior National Qualifier
- Scholarship Athlete for Olympic Weightlifting at Lindenwood University

© 2015 Kraus Athletic Development. Proudly created with Wix.com